Join Bridge Winners
What should be a director's consulting obligation before polling?

To what extent should a player be consulted before a director polls other players about Logical Alternatives to the call chosen by the player?

Here was the board in question from a club game.

West
Q65
6
973
AJ10532
North
K107
J532
Q86
K97
East
A3
A987
KJ10542
8
South
J9842
KQ104
A
Q64
W
N
E
S
1
1
P
2
P
P
3
3
P
P
P
D
3 South
NS: 0 EW: 0

Over the 2 raise, my partner, sitting East, broke tempo.  The BIT was acknowledged at the table.

Sitting West, I balanced with 3.  Our partnership is playing 12-14 1NT openings.  Assuming, on the auction, that partner has no more than two spades and fewer than five hearts, I chose 3 upon what I considered to be Authorized Information from our partnership agreements.  Generally, because partner did not open 1NT, his hand was either unbalanced, or, if balanced, in the 15+ HCP range.  More specifically:

1.  If partner's hand were balanced, we were close to 3NT game range.  (Partner would have opened 1NT with an in-range hand of 2=4=5=2 distribution.)   Assuming he has exactly two spades, we must have two eight card minor suit fits and at least 22 HCP.  The least favorable distribution he could have would be 2=4=5=2.

2.  If partner's hand were unbalanced, we must have a nine card or longer fit in a minor suit.  Partner's possible distributions could be 2=4=6=1 (giving us 9 diamonds), or 1=4=5=3 (giving us 9 clubs).

NS appropriately called the director after the hand and asked for the contract to be scored as 2 down one, rather than 3 down two.  At this time, the director asked no questions but rather just said she would review the result.

After the end of the game, I learned that the score had been adjusted.  The director informed me that she had polled players whom she considered my peers and many of them would not have bid 3 because my side was vulnerable.  Assuming, as conforms to the director’s report, that she explained to the polled parties that we are playing weak notrumps, has the director properly applied Law 16?  Or, instead, should the director have consulted with me before polling the players, to ask me my reasons for bidding 3?  (And, presumably, to evaluate whether those reasons are just self-serving or are meaningful.)

 

 

 

 

101 Comments
Getting Comments... loading...
.

Bottom Home Top